Guides / Page 10
Pay guides
- 80Nutritionist Salary in Australia: Gross Pay, Super, and Tax Explained
Find out the typical nutritionist salary in Australia, how it compares to the national average, and what you can expect after tax and super. Based on ABS and Jobs and Skills Austra
- 22.8Minimum wage for a 16 year old in Australia: $12.51 per hour
The minimum wage for a 16 year old in Australia is $12.51 per hour under the national minimum wage order. Learn how this compares to the national line and what to look for in job a
- —Pilot salary Australia: state and industry differences explained
Understand pilot salary Australia using the Salary Index. Compare award rates, state benchmarks, and industry pay for pilots across Australia.
- —How a salary calc compares award rates with the national minimum wage
Use a salary calc to see how award rates stack up against the national minimum wage. Understand the salary index and what your pay means nationally.
- 70Early childhood teacher salary: award rates and where they sit on the salary index
See how the early childhood teacher salary compares to the national average using the Salary Index. Award rates, worker retention payment, and index figures explained.
- —What is the average AFL salary? A look at how it compares to national earnings
The average AFL salary isn't published in standard ABS data. We explain how to benchmark it against the national line using the Salary Index, plus super and tax considerations.
- —What a cosmetic nurse salary really means when you read a job ad
Understand how a cosmetic nurse salary compares to the national line using award rates and the Salary Index. Tips for reading job offers.
- 99.3Lawyer Salary Australia: State and Industry Differences Explained
Find out how lawyer salary in Australia compares to the national line, with state and industry breakdowns using ABS and Fair Work data.
- —UK minimum wage: How it compares to Australian award and national minimum wage rates
Understand the UK minimum wage rates for 2026 and how they stack up against Australia's national minimum wage and award pay floors. A comparison for workers and employers.
- 220.8Prime Minister salary: where it sits on the Australian salary index
The Prime Minister's salary is not publicly listed, but the base salary for a parliamentarian is $239,270. That sits at index 220.8, far above the national line of 100.
- 48Surveyor salary: from award minimums to median earnings
Understand surveyor salary in Australia: award rates from the Surveying Award 2020, median weekly earnings of $2,300, and how gross pay, super, and tax affect take-home pay.
- 48.2Minimum Wage in Perth: What It Is and How It Compares
Find out the minimum wage in Perth for 2026-27, how it compares to the national average, and what it means when reading job ads. Includes award rates and salary index.
- 70.3Radiation Therapist Salary: State and Industry Differences in Australia
Explore radiation therapist salary data from Tasmanian public sector awards, how it compares to national benchmarks, and the role of state and industry indices.
- —What's Minimum Wage in Australia? The National Minimum Wage and Award Rates Explained
Find out what's minimum wage in Australia, including the national minimum wage rate, award floors, and how they compare on the Salary Index. Learn about junior rates and casual loa
- 48.2National Minimum Wage Australia: Where It Sits on the Salary Index
The national minimum wage in Australia is $26.44 per hour from July 2026. On the Salary Index it scores 48.2, well below the national average of 100. Compare with awards, states, a
- 101.2Salary Calculator NSW: How to Use It for Gross Pay, Super, and Tax
Learn how a salary calculator NSW helps you estimate gross pay, super, and tax. Understand the NSW salary index of 101.2 and what it means for your earnings.
- —Salary sacrificing and your pay: how it affects the salary index
Learn how salary sacrificing works in Australia, how it impacts your taxable income, and where your pay sits on the national salary index.
- —Corporate Lawyer Salary in Australia: State and Industry Differences
Explore corporate lawyer salary in Australia, including state and industry differences. See how the salary index compares across sectors and regions.
- —Australia Minimum Wage 2026: Awards vs the National Minimum Wage
The Australia minimum wage 2026 is $26.44 per hour, $1004.90 per week, index 48.2. Learn how awards compare and what it means for your pay.
- —Can my salary be paid into a family trust? No – it must be personal income
Your salary cannot be paid directly into a family trust. Employment income belongs to the person who earned it. The salary index shows where your pay compares to the national avera
- —Psychologist Salary Australia: Gross Pay, Super, and Tax in 2026
Understand psychologist salary Australia with gross pay, super, and tax. See median earnings, award rates, and how they compare to the national line.
- —What Does Gross Salary Mean When You Read a Job Ad?
Gross salary meaning explained simply: the total pay before tax and deductions. Learn how to compare job offers using the Salary Index and Australian benchmarks.
- —Mbappé salary: where it would sit on the Australian pay index
Kylian Mbappé's reported salary is not published by Australian authorities, but we can compare it to the national full-time adult earnings index. See how state and industry differe
- —What Is a Salary Package? Awards vs National Minimum Wage in Australia
Learn how a salary package compares to award rates and the national minimum wage. Understand the salary index, super, and what your pay really means.